Junior Fair

Schedule

Union County Fair will be here before we know it!  Details have been sent out in a 4-H Family Newsletter to all 4-H Members.  A Livestock Exhibitor Update was emailed to Livestock Exhibitors providing details on the new Online DUNF instructions (Due July 23), Barn Pass Information, Arrival Times, and specific information regarding species.

Thank you Union Rural Electric for sponsoring all of the Jr Fair Ribbons!

2022 Union County Junior Fair Schedule

Pre-Fair Judging Activities

Wednesday, July 20 Time TBD
Food and Nutrition Project Judging
Shooting Sports Project Judging

Thursday, July 21
Clothing Project Judging
Special Interest Project Judging

Friday, July 22
9 am- 5 pm | Special Interest Project Judging (Armory)
3:00 pm | Horse Move-In (Optional)
6:30 pm | Horse Orientation
7:00 pm | Horse Skillathon- All Ages

Union County Fair July 23- 30

Saturday, July 23
6 am- 1 pm | Sheep and Goats Move-In
6 am-5 pm | Swine Move-In
8:00 am | Horses must be in place for vet check
1:30 pm | Sheep & Goats Barn Meeting
2:00 pm | Sheep & Goats Weigh-In
5:00 pm | Registration- Horse Judging, Team Tournament, High Point
5:00 pm | Horse Judging Contest
5:30 pm | Swine Barn Meeting
6:00 pm | Swine Weigh-In
6 pm- 8:30 pm | Equine Ambassador Interviews (Location TBD)

Sunday, July 24
6 am- 11 pm | Steer, Dairy Feeder, and Dairy Move-In
9:00 am | Sheep Showmanship and County Born & Raised Classes
9 am- 11 am | Rabbits Move-In
10:00 am | Horses- English Show
11:15 am | Rabbit Barn Meeting and Weigh-In & Pictures
4 pm- 7 pm | Poultry Move-In
4:30 pm | Royalty Crowning (Arena)
5:00 PM | Sheep Market Show
7:15 pm | Poultry Barn Meeting and Weigh-In & Pictures

Monday, July 25
9:00 am | Rabbit Skillathon- Juniors (Armory)
9:30 am | Rabbit Skillathon- Inter & Seniors (Armory)
9:30 am | Mkt Beef & Dairy Feeders Barn Meeting
10:00 am | Mkt Beef & Dairy Feeders Weigh-In & Pictures
10:00 am | Chicken Show- Market Chicken Classes, Chicken Showmanship, Fancy Chickens (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
10:00 am | Horses- Western and Driving Show
11:00 am | Swine Skillathon (Armory)
12:30 pm | Dairy Skillathon (Armory)
5:00 pm | Horses- Cowboy Challenge
6:00 pm | Swine Showmanship- County Born & Raised Classes

Tuesday, July 26
8:00 am | Rabbit Show (Showmanship, Breeding, Market)
9:00 am | Poultry Skillathon- Juniors (Armory)
9:45 am | Poultry Skillathon- Inter & Seniors (Armory)
11:00 am | Sheep Skillathon (Armory)
12:30 pm | Goat Skillathon (Armory)
1:00 pm | Dairy Judging Contest
2:00 pm | Horses- Ranch Pleasure/Performance Show
3:00 pm | 4-H Style Review (Pavillion)
3:45 pm | Special Interest & Nutrition Project Awards (Pavillion)
6:00 pm | Swine Market Show- Swine released at conclusion of show

Wednesday, July 27
9:00 am | All hogs not in the Livestock Sale or being sent on the packer truck are to be off the fairground
9:30 am | Beef Skillathon
10:00 am | Dairy Show
11:00 am | Turkey Show- Market and Showmanship
12:00 pm | Horses- Jr/Sr Versatility
2:00 pm | Horses- Ride and Drive Versatility
2:30 pm | Waterfowl- Market, Showmanship & Exhibition Classes
| Followed by Overall Poultry Showman of Showmen |
4:00 pm | Beef Showmanship, Dairy Feeder Show- Showmanship Classes
| Followed by Market Classes |

Thursday, July 28
9:00 am | Goat Show- Showmanship, Breeding, County Born & Raised Classes
10:00 am | Horse Demonstration Contest
1:00 pm | General Livestock Judging
1:00 pm | Horse Groom and Clean Team Tournament
5:00 pm | Goat Show- Market Goat Classes
8:00 pm | Rabbit, Poultry Released
| Must be off Fairgrounds by 9:00 am on Friday |

Friday, July 29
10:00 am | Horse Fun Show
2:30 pm | Poultry & Rabbit Skillathon Awards
3:00 pm | Dairy, Beef, Goat, Swine, and Sheep Skillathon Awards
5:00 pm | Beef Breeding, Beef Feeder Calves, and Market Beef Show
6:00 pm | Horse Awards Banquet
7:30 pm | Showman of Showmen Exhibition
9:00 pm | Sheep, Goats, Beef, and Dairy Feeders Non-Sale Animals Released
| Must be off Fairgrounds by 8:00 am |

Saturday, July 30
8:00 am | Horses dismissed
| Must be off Fairgrounds by 10:00 am |
10:00 am | Livestock Sale
4 pm- 5 pm | Special Interest Projects Released

Union County Fair Entries: Submitted online through FairEntry by Wednesday, June 22 at 4:00 pm

Pre-Fair Judging Schedule

Judging for the following project areas will take place in the Armory at the Union County Fairgrounds.  Plan on arriving no more than 15 minutes prior to your scheduled time. If you WILL NOT be present for your scheduled judging time, please call the OSU Extension Office at 937-644-8117 to ask to be removed from the schedule.

  • Clothing Judging – Wednesday, July 21
  • Food and Nutrition Judging – Wednesday, July 20
  • Shooting Sports – Wednesday, July 20
  • Special Interest Project Judging  – Thursday, July 21-22
    (Projects Judged: Discovering 4H, My Favorite Things, Scrapbooking, Quilting, Family History Treasure Hunt)
  • Special Interest Project Judging – Friday, July 21-22
    (Projects Judged: Vet Science, Horseless Horse, Small Animals, Healthy Living, Photography, Home Living, Creative Arts, Finding Your Voice, Ag Careers, Money Management, Leadership & Citizenship, Writing)
  • Special Interest Project Judging – Saturday, July 21-22
    (Project Judged: Woodworking, Cake Decorating, STEM Projects, Electricity, Natural Resources, Safe Use of Guns and Basic Archery)

2021 Union County Fair King & Queen:
Matt Millen & Isabella Rausch

Royalty

To be considered for fair royalty, download and complete the application.

Qualifications Include: 

  • An active member of a 4-H or FFA club/chapter.
  • 16-18 years of age (as of January 1st of the current year).
  • Enrolled and an ACTIVE MEMBER in their respective organization for at least 2 years.
  • Must complete all Application Requirements and prepare a 3 – 5 minute presentation.
  • All former Union County Junior Fair Kings and Queens are ineligible to compete.

Livestock Sale Schedule

Online Checkout through Richwood Bank – allows you to donate specifically to any of our Junior Fair exhibitors.

The Junior Fair Livestock Sale will be conducted on Saturday, July 30 beginning at 10:00 a.m. The sale will include these projects, in this order:

  • Dairy Products
  • Dairy Feeders
  • Market Ducks
  • Hogs
  • Market Turkeys
  • Market Goats
  • Market Lambs
  • Pen of 3 Market Rabbits
  • Market Beef
  • Pen of 4 Broilers

Only Grand and Reserve Champions will be run through the sale. The rest of the exhibitors shall be present to walk thru the sale without their animals.

2022 Jr Fair Committee

Thanks for all your work and dedication!

2022 Jr. Fair Committee 2022 Jr. Fair Committee Continued
Sara Quick/Chair Swine 937-789-3698 s.quick114@gmail.com Lynn Vollrath/Poultry 937-313-4578 Lvollrath1@gmail.com
Eric Burns/C0-Chair Sheep 937-537-0816 amerburns@gmail.com Brian Phelps/Beef 937-313-3396 brian@preferredlogistics.com
Jim Rings/ Beef 614-329-4686 ringsd@msn.com Matt Hobbs/Beef 937-537-6242 hobbsfarm1@hotmail.com
Wayne Dellinger/extension 614-203-4426 dellinger.6@osu.edu John Cook/Dairy 937-537-0215 atfd450@yahoo.com
Christy Leeds/extension 937-243-0272 leeds.1@osu.edu Chris Nicol/Dairy 614-207-9855 cnicol@dublin.oh.us
Shane Griffey/Swine 937-707-7597 samwyatt26@aol.com Julie Ziegler/Dairy 614-579-2180 6zieglers@gmail.com
Andy Partee/Swine 614-813-8127 Partee_andy@yahoo.com Brian Wilson/Sheep 614-554-5790 wilsonbw4430@gmail.com
Dain Bruns/Poultry 614-361-6234 dain.bruns@gmail.com Laurie Reidman/Swine 714-315-9110 agrox98@gmail.com
Mike Vollrath/Poultry 937-313-4578 vollrathmike@gmail.com Rob Scholl/Swine 614-296-9082 Rlscholl@aol.com
Dr. Marty Masterson/VET 614-563-2587 Marty Masterson Justin McCreary 937-243-6115 mccreary_justin@yahoo.com

Livestock Sale Records

Grand Champion Rabbit – Pen of 3
2020 Gage Wilson Bob Chapman Ford, Union Propane  $ 4,000.00
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Pen of 3
2020 Isabelle Roush Bob Chapman Ford, Davis Seed-Tyler Warwick, Weeks Plumbing, Richwood Bank, Union Propane, Hogan Tire & Service  $ 2,200.00
Grand Champion Pen of 4 Meat Chickens
2021 Megan Vollrath Guider Winkle Partners, Inc.  $ 6,000.00
Reserve Champion Pen of 4 Meat Chickens
2021 Lauren Hall North Main Motors  $ 2,500.00
Grand Champion Market Turkey
2021 Rylan Gabel Chapman Ford  $ 3,800.00
Reserve Champion Market Turkey
2021 Parker Fannin Guider Winkle Partners  $ 2,100.00
Grand Champion Goat
2020 Hailey Dee HER Realtors and Central Ohio Realtors, Richwood Bank, Union Propane, Impace Crushing, ABIS-JH Ward Agency, Weeks Plumbing, WF Farms, Cross Creek Homes, Ward Builders Group, John Henry & Angie Ward $5,469.45
Reserve Champion Goat
2021 Libby Ramge Bluebird Retirement Community $5,700.00
Grand Champion Steer
2021 Camdyn Burns Sam Jackson’s Auto Body Repairs     Honda Marysville & Leon’s Garage     Stait & Lamp Lumber Company     Richwood Bank     Shanklin Enterprises     Chapman Ford     Green & Sons, LTD     Goodwin Services     Alloy Employee Services     Alloy Employee Services    Tom Shanklin     Gerten Farms    Applied Electric     CCFS     Jim & Heather Holland $40,000.00
Reserve Market  Steer
2021 Sienna Hutchins Shaklin Enterprises    Sam Jackson’s Auto Body Repairs    Goodwin Services     Applied Eletric    Weeks Plumbing     Scotts MiracleGro Company     Union Propane     Destiny Angus Farm $13,000.00
Grand Champion Dairy Feeder
2021 Sydney Nicol Hogan Tire & Service     Phleps Farms, Inc.     Tom Nicol     Union Propane $4,000.00
Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder
2016 Caleb Nicol Union Propane $7.50
Converted Record $3,720.00
Grand Champion Market Gilt
2017 Leighann Shanklin Honda Marysville, CCFS, Goodwin Services, Sam Jackson Auto Body  $ 8,000.00
Reserve Champion Market Gilt
2021 Christian Luke Guider Winkle Partners, Inc.     Pebble Construction LLC $5,400.00
Grand Champion Market Barrow
2021 Riley Wendt Honda Marysville & Leon’s Garage $7,100.00
Reserve Champion Market Barrow
2018 Grant Dellinger Mixins and Fixins, Steward Seed $3,400.00
Grand Champion Market Wether
2020 Cori Lee John Hinder Honda, Marysville Honda $6,760.99
Reserve Champion Market Wether
2020 Lincoln Heard Green & Sons, LTD $4,676.25
Grand Champion Market Ewe Lamb
2020 Hannah Sullivan Bob Chapman Ford, Union Propane $5,604.07
Reserve Champion Market Ewe Lamb
2021 Aubrey Moser Honda Marysville & Leon’s Garage $4,000.00
Dairy Products
2010 12 Exhibitors Gary Lee & Others  $ 7,199.36
Grand Champion Market Duck
2021 Shelby Jones $3,000.00
Reserve Champion Market Duck
2021 Caleb Rice  $ 3,000.00

Buyer Levels

Premier Platinum: $20,00 or more

  • Honda Marysville & Leon’s Garage
  • Union Propane
  • Strait & Lamp Lumber Company
  • Sam Jackson’s Auto Body Repairs

Platinum: $7,000 to $19,999

  • Chapman Ford
  • Green & Sons, LTD
  • Guilder Winkle Partners, Inc.
  • ASE Feed & Supply
  • Goodwin Services
  • Pebble Construction LLC
  • New Reflection Counseling Center
  • Hogan Tire & Service
  • Richwood Bank
  • Russian Fellowship Grace Baptist Church
  • Merchants National Bank
  • Gerten Farms
  • Bluebird Retirement Community
  • Shanklin Enterprises
  • Tom & Sarah Vollrath Family
  • Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
  • Jeff & Laurie Reidman

Gold: $3,000 to $6,999

  • Stewart Seed/Aaron Boerger Dealership
  • Preferred Logistics
  • North Main Motors
  • Weeks Plumbing
  • Shcheiderer Transport
  • Applied Electric
  • Union Rural Electric
  • Memorial Health
  • Kimberly Kampers
  • HER Realtors and Central Ohio Realtors
  • Nationwide Children’s Hospital
  • VFW 3320
  • Trapp Family Farms
  • ABIS-JH Ward Agency
  • Marysville Primary Care
  • Poet Grain, LLC
  • Premier Assets LLC & Mihalic Associates & Auctioneer
  • Conrad Leibold Woerner & Co.
  • Phelps Farms, Inc.
  • Eufinger Law Offices
  • WD Excavating
  • CCFS
  • Chuckery Farms
  • Union Co Ag Society

Silver: $1000 to $2,999

  • Hillview Farms
  • Warwick Seed
  • Parrott Implement Co.
  • Woodside Vet. Hospital
  • Midway Market
  • Rings Family Farms
  • Union County Commissioners, Elected Officials & Tracy Richardson
  • A G Boogher & Sons
  • Lee Farms
  • Tom Shanklin
  • Bowman Family Farm
  • Dean Cook Insurance
  • B R & J Farms Ltd – Joe Young
  • Ag Pro
  • Smart Oil
  • Marysville Dairy Queen
  • Liberty National Bank
  • Bane-Welker
  • Mark Wolfe – Seed Consultants
  • First Federal Community Bank
  • JAG Farm
  • Farm Credit Mid America
  • Andy Weeks Construction
  • Wingfield Farms
  • Kerri & Darlene Grant
  • Bergman Farms
  • Union County Foundation
  • Spartan Insurance
  • Destiny Angus Farm
  • Madison Fields Solar Project
  • Jeff Wilson & Associates
  • Vandre Professional Properties, LLC
  • OSU Large Animal Services
  • Scheiderer Plumbing and Heating
  • LeVan’s Excavating
  • Union Co Fraternal Order of Police
  • Jenny Phelps
  • Mike Vollrath
  • New York Life
  • Jeannie Thompson Farms
  • Heritage Cooperative
  • Burns Farm
  • Jamie Patton
  • Mixins & Fixins
  • Cardinal Construction Service
  • Stillings Trucking & Grain Hauling
  • Welker Vet Services
  • GF Logic LLC (Grand Family)
  • Funderburgh Ag Services – Pioneer Seeds
  • Darby Creek Farm
  • Clarridge’s Discount Septic
  • Custom Hauling
  • McCullough Plumbing LLC
  • Pathways Credit Union
  • Martey Masterson, DVM
  • McGuire Ag
  • Bodey Insurance
  • Jim & Heather Holland
  • Tom Nichol
  • Alloy Employee Services
  • Jeffrey Himler, DDS

 

 

Bronze: < $1000

  • JCW Farms Partnership
  • Chrisanmel LLC
  • Leeds Farms
  • Dave Burke
  • Lloyd Helmuth
  • Slemmons Excavating
  • Johnson Genetics
  • Mark & Nancy Seger
  • Wilson National
  • Blumenschein Farms Ltd
  • Underhill Family
  • MLA Trucking
  • Eda’s Italian Ice
  • Cory Cook
  • The Headings Family
  • Kuhlwein Farms
  • Marysville Moose Lodge 1651
  • Skylight Financial Group
  • Bill Keck for Marysville School Board
  • Nestle PTC
  • Cryder Family
  • Marysville Fence
  • Sandy’s Pool Service LLC
  • Americas Trusted Ins. Group
  • Calvin Low Freezer Beef Sale
  • Ken Hughes
  • Adam & Laura Goodwin Family
  • RB Equipment Auction Time
  • Kuhlwein Propane
  • Johnston IT – HD Security Cameras
  • Holbrok & Manter CPA’s
  • Marysville Lions Club
  • Vallery Family Farms
  • Davisson Family
  • Justin Frey
  • MS Owens and Sons Farms LLC
  • George & Sandy Burns
  • Sexing Technologies Ohio Heifer Center
  • Select Sires
  • Village Mart
  • Derek & Brigit Nicol
  • Greg & Marti Dellinger Family
  • Melanie and Jeff Ziegler
  • R.E. Skillings
  • Tracey Richardson for State Representative
  • Ken Stiverson
  • Syngenta Crop Protection
  • Gregg & Marilyn Fogle
  • Der Dutchman Restaurant
  • Fissel Floor Covering
  • Dave Campbell Crop Insurance
  • Bill & Gail Keck
  • Bluegrass Farms of Ohio
  • Mechanicsburg FOE #3974
  • Aaron Hanselman, Attorney at Law
  • Buckeye Cropcare
  • KMW2
  • Piper Contracting
  • Wingfield Animal Clinic
  • Nick Scheiderer
  • Brian Phelps
  • John & June Seymour
  • Integrated Ag Services
  • Mark & Chris Sayers
  • Nutrien Ag Solutions
  • Farmers National Company
  • Ron & Cheryl Leeds
  • Richard Carpenter
  • Vollrath Farms
  • Dr. Ken Weitzel Pediatric & Adolescent Dentistry
  • Burns Family
  • CLC Club Lambs
  • Lucas Raush Trucking LLC
  • Homan, Inc.
  • Locin Farm LLC
  • Metzger Family Farms, LLC
  • Mill Creek Insurance Agency
  • The Bleyle Family
  • Rick & Diane Hampton
  • WF Farms
  • Stillwater Mums, LLC
  • Sorensen Insurance Agency
  • Tom and Kelly Brickey
  • Arran and Laruen Schultz

Livestock Sale